Why do I have to pay the service fee?

Service fee is the fee that the applicants have to pay for their agent in order to process the visa approval letter for applicants to get Vietnam visa stamp at the airports in Vietnam. You can also apply directly to the Embassy.

What is Vietnam visa stamping fee ?

It is the fee that the applicants must pay in cash at the landing visa office (landing visa counter) at the arrival airport. This is 25 USD/person for single entry, 50 USD/person for less then 30 days multiple entries visa,50 USD/person from 30 days to less than 90 days multiple entries visa, 95 USD/person for 6 months multiple entries visa, or 135 USD/person for 1 year multiple entries visa.

Will I need a photo and what is its size?

Photos are required upon arrival Vietnam’s airports only so please remember to bring at least 2 photos of standard passport size (04*06 cm).

If you do not have time to prepare those photos before your departure, you can also get them taken at a Vietnamese airport for 2 USD or less per photo.

Do you require a scan of my passport scan?

In most cases, a passport scan is not required for an online visa application. However, if the Immigration Office wishes to verify the information you provide, you are required to send them a scan copy of your passport. In such cases, we will notify you by email immediately.

Can I arrive earlier than the date I provided?

No, you can not. The approval letter can not be amended once it is issued, so in case you wish to arrive earlier than the date stated on the approval letter. You are required to apply for a new letter of approval to update the date of arrival. However, you can arrive after that date you provided but you have to leave the country before the expiry date stated on the approval letter

For example: If you apply for a 1-month visa and submit your arrival date as Jan 1, 2016, the visa letter will be valid from Jan 1, 2016 –  Feb 1, 2016. You can arrive anytime between Jan 1 – Feb 1 but must leave the country by Feb 1, 2016.”

How long should I apply for a visa in advance?

A Vietnamese visa application can be applied for 1 day to 6 months in advance. Although it takes only 3-5 working days to get your visa approved, it is strongly advised that you apply for a Vietnamese visa 1 – 2 weeks before your arrival date to avoid any payment or other administrative problems.

Can I travel without the letter and get the visa when I arrive?

No, you cannot. In order to board the plane, you must show the approval letter to the airlines. This letter is also compulsory in order for you to get the visa at the Vietnam airport. Therefore, we recommend that you leave plenty of time to apply for the visa to avoid having to delay or change your flight.

What if I change my flight and arrive at another airport in Vietnam?

Visa on arrival works if you arrive at any of the three international airports: Tan Son Nhat (in Ho Chi Minh City); Noi Bai (in Hanoi), Da Nang (in Da Nang) and Nha Trang City – Cam Ranh Airport . There is no problem with switching between these three airports.

How can I extend my visa when I am in Vietnam?

When the expired day of your Vietnam visa comes up, please scan your passport and visa, then send them to us via email visa@vietnamvisapage.com. We will advise you what should be done next. Or you can contact directly the Vietnam Immigration Office in which located at 40 Hang Bai street ( Hanoi); 161 Nguyen Du street ( Ho Chi Minh city) or any local Vietnam Immigration Offices where you stays in